Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Summary of How We Manage Your Personal Information

We at Surf Travel Insurance/ Global Surf Travel Pty Ltd (ABN 79 083 338 649) are committed to protecting your privacy.  The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to notify you how we will manage your personal information. Our Privacy Policy contains further detailed information about how we collect and store your personal information, including how to access and correct the information we hold about you.

The main purposes for which we collect your personal information, including sensitive information like medical information, is to:

  • Provide you with our travel insurance services, including to assess if you are eligible for cover, and arrange insurance, as well as other policy management services.

Other purposes include:

  • Manage your ongoing requirements and improve our ongoing relationship with you
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • The insurer for our travel insurance products, SureSave World Assistance, World Nomads and Cover More.
  • Regulatory bodies, government agencies or law enforcement bodies.

Privacy Policy 

Surf Travel Insurance / Global Surf Travel Pty Ltd. ABN 79 083 338 649 (”us”, ‘we”, or “our”) operates https://www.surftravelinsurance.com. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive form users of the site

How We Manage Your Personal Information

We at Surf Travel Insurance, are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, Australian Privacy Principles, and Notifiable Data Breach amendment.  We take the security of your personal information very seriously.

The following information should answer your questions regarding the collection, handling, use and disclosure of your personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, accessing the personal information we hold and how to modify that information collected.

What Information, We Collect and Use

In order for our customer service team to service you effectively we will require personal information to issue a quote including full names of travellers, ages of travellers, contact details including mobile number and email address, medical history, travel dates, destinations and any other information you provide, to assist with purchasing travel insurance policies.

All emailed quotes provide a direct link to our underwriters and insurers booking page. All payments are made directly to the insurers, and on their secure websites. We do not handle any credit card payments or bank account details unless you have arranged with us for an account to be setup for you.

Contact Forms

This information is called Personally Identifiable Information, or PII for short, as it can be used to identify a particular person. 

What PII is collected

In order for our customer service team to service you effectively we will require personal information to issue a quote including full names of travellers, ages of travellers, contact details including mobile number and email address, medical history, travel dates, destinations and any other information you provide.

How that PII is used

We may use your personal information to assist in providing a suitable quote, reissue quotes, reminder notices, quote pending, purchased policies, annual reminder notices.

Who the PII is shared with

We share your PII with our insurance underwriters when quoting and purchasing.

Under obligation with our underwriters and insurers, we may be requested to provide any relating documents, correspondence, phone records and customer information for any reason or purpose the underwriters and insurers request. In the event of a complaint or claim with governing bodies or legal entities, we may be requested to provide any relating documents, correspondence, phone records and customer information requested.

How We Collect, Store and Hold Your Personal Information

There are several ways you provide, and we collect your personal data across the website, call centre, mobile website and associated third- party agents. This information may be directly collected by speaking to our team members over the phone or via our website’s Quote Request form and via email correspondence. We use this data to assist your customer journey and repeat business while ensuring we deal with you effectively and quickly. 

This provides us with the ability to ensure you are eligible for the cover we offer and to arrange for a valid policy to be issued to you. We will contact you by email, phone or SMS to remind you that your travel insurance quote is still pending or if your annual is up for renewal or if you have requested an insurance quote from us. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Occasionally, we may use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications via email or text, including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we are providing. We will always give you the option to elect not to receive communications in the future. You can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us and we will cease to send these communications to you.

Will My Personal Information Be Shared Outside Of Australia

We would only provide your personal information outside Australia, if.

  • We are authorised by Australian or international law to comply.
  • We are authorised by our Australian and International insurers and underwriters to comply.
  • Only if it’s necessarily in share data internally with our international offices, to ensure you are eligible for the cover we offer and to arrange for a valid policy to be issued to you

Will Your Information Be Shared?

Your personal information will never be shared with an outside organisation, unless for the following.

Under obligation with our underwriters and insurers, we may be requested to provide any relating documents, correspondence, phone records and customer information for any reason or purpose the underwriters and insurers request.

In the event of a complaint or claim with governing bodies or legal entities, we may be requested to provide any relating documents, correspondence, phone records and customer information requested.

Our website has links to other websites outside our control or ownership, i.e. SureSave World Assistance, World Nomads and Cover More Travel Insurance, and that users are advised to read the Privacy Policies of each website they visit.

How do We, Protect and Hold Your Information

Our websites and quote requests use the very latest, industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect your personal information when you supply it via our website.

We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or for complying with any applicable legal or documentation retention requirements.

Your information is held on our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers; in paper records; and/or in telephone recordings.

Want to Check, Update, Change or Remove Your Personal Information

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, simply send an email to info@surftravelinsurance.com or call 1300 992 543. Contact us to discuss what personal information we may have, any updates, correction, amendments or to delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

What Type Of Other Information, Do We Collect

We do not use cookies to collect personal information, although our website has links to other websites, who do use cookies.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Complaints, Regarding the Handling of Your Personal Information

If you have concerns, we have not complied with the Privacy Act or our Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information you have the right to complain about the matter. You can do so by emailing info@surftravelinsurance.com.au or by telephone at 1300 992 543

We will respond to your complaint and investigate the matters raised. We will Strive to resolve your complaint within 30 days.  If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this time, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
Web: www.oaic.gov.au

Californian Residents

If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 may permit you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by Surf Travel Insurance / Global Surf Travel Pty Ltd to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  However, Surf Travel Insurance / Global Surf Travel Pty Ltd does not and will not sell the Personal Information of any guest.  

For additional information or to make a request, please contact info@surftravelinsurance.com or call 1300 992 543

European Residents

Under European law, companies are required to have a legal basis for processing personal data.  We process personal data as necessary to perform our contracts with you, including based on our Terms and Conditions, and the disclosures above.  We further process personal data based on our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party, for compliance with a legal obligation, to protect your interests or those of another person.  We also process personal data based on your consent in certain instances.  Exemplary instances are detailed further in the disclosures above, including the disclosures regarding “How We Collect, Store and Hold Your Personal Information.” 

For additional information or to make a request, please contact  info@surftravelinsurance.com or call 1300 992 543

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Surf Travel Insurance/ Global Surf Travel Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify and amend this privacy policy from time to time in its sole discretion without prior notice. Any such amendment(s) will be posted on our Site and will be effective as of the date of posting.

Last Updated – June 2020

Global Surfers

Privacy Policy has partnered up with Surf Travel Insurance to provide their Global surfing friends specific surfing travel insurance. Surf Travel Insurance provides Standard or Explorer Travel Insurance Plans online from World Nomads to surfers from over 140 countries, who are planning an international surf trip or have already left.

Although we cover over 140 countries, residents of the USA, UK, Europe, Brazil, Hawaii and New Zealand to name a few, have purchased these policies. You can buy, extend and claim online, even after you've left home. It’s designed for adventurous travellers with cover for overseas medical, evacuation, baggage and a range of adventure sports and activities.

Global Surfers Click Here​

Get Cover For COVID-19 Here

Unlike many other companies, our insurer World Nomads does not have an endemic or pandemic exclusion for policies purchased by U.S. residents, which means that you may make claims arising from the COVID-19 for the benefits specified in your policy.

Maybe you’re living in Hawaii waiting for the next epic swell to hit Fiji, perhaps escaping the Californian lifestyle for long empty barrels in Indonesia or thinking of snowboarding down a white picturesque mountain slope in Europe. Wherever you live or where you want to go, consider Surf Travel Insurance for your next trip! The original surf travel insurance provider offering Global surfers cover while surfing.   On and Off the water.

Current Travel Alerts

Traveling? We have the insurance to suit!

Surf Travel Insurance assists surfers and non-surfers from popular surfing destinations, including America, Hawaii, Australia, Brazil, Japan, France, Spain, Portugal including South Africa, South America, Pacific/Asia and Europe who need to escape the local crowds for new adventures and empty barreling waves with self-confidence on and off the water. World Nomads, provide global, reliable and flexible cover for world travelers with buy and claim online!

Why Surf Travel Insurance?

STI are the global leaders in surf and snowboard travel insurance and specialist for surfing popular and remote destinations. STI global agents based in Hawaii and Australia, provide direct access to Hawaiian, American and Australian citizens including Global Surfers from 140+ countries worldwide. As surfers, we understand a surfer’s lifestyle and passion while providing insurance products to suit their individual and family needs.

Get a Quote

-OR-

Request a quote

Not sure? We take the hassle out of finding an insurance plan and tailor a package that is right for you. Simply fill in the form below and we'll take care of the rest.

  • Date Format: DD slash MM slash YYYY
  • Date Format: DD slash MM slash YYYY
-OR-

Request a quote

Not sure? We take the hassle out of finding an insurance plan and tailor a package that is right for you. Simply fill in the form below and we'll take care of the rest.

  • Date Format: DD slash MM slash YYYY
  • Date Format: DD slash MM slash YYYY

Need Insurance? We have you covered.

Overseas Travel

Overseas Travel

If your overseas trip includes adventure, working or just getting away, choose from a range of products to suit your travel needs including custom planning.

Single, Couples and Family

Single, Couples and Family

Traveling on your own, maybe with your partner or need to take the family, don’t forget the children with dependent kids under 25 are free.

Groups Travel

Groups Travel

STI can assist in customized travel insurance to suit the groups individual needs for any global surf and snowboard adventure.

Working Overseas

Working Overseas

Working Overseas! Choose one of our insurance products with individual and family medical and repatriation cover, while working overseas.

Volunteering Overseas Cover

Volunteering Overseas Cover

At World Nomads, our travel insurance allows you to participate in a range of volunteer activities and vacations, from summer teaching programs to clean water projects.

Surfing Cover

Surfing Cover

Planning a surfing holiday, whether you are learning to surf through to being experienced enough to confidently drop into hollow reef breaks, surfing has its risks and that’s why it’s important to stay safe in the line-up.

Snowboarding Cover

Snowboarding Cover

Whether your snowboarding or Skiing at a resort, or planning to go off the beaten track in the back country or even heli-ski, you’re here because you need reliable travel insurance.

Sailing Cover

Sailing Cover

If sailing is on your ‘to do’ list, it’s as simple as adding ‘sailing’ when getting a quote online. You will need to know a bit about where you’ll be sailing though, e.g. in coastal or international waters.

Motorbike and Moped

Motorbike and Moped

Plan on riding a motorbike or moped while overseas, whether just casually or as your main mode of transport, there’s cover under the policy if you’re properly licensed to ride.

Trekking and Hiking Cover

Trekking and Hiking Cover

The Standard and Explorer plans can cover you while hiking or trekking. If you want to go on a mountaineering adventure then there’s cover for this too under the Explorer Plan only.

Scuba Diving Cover

Scuba Diving Cover

Calm waters, crystal clear visibility and a bulletproof dive plan might make for the perfect underwater adventure, but accidents can happen, even to the most experienced divers.

Surfing Olympics

Surfing Olympics

Planning on attending and following the first Surfing Olympics in Japan, the WSL and QS events or just supporting your local boardriders club. Benefits for single, couples and families while supporting your country, club and athlete.

Telo Island SIEEP 26/08/2013
A reported head trauma was reported which activated an air-ambulance with neurosurgeon onboard for the flight transfer. Air Ambulance was activated for this case and Patient was transferred to Singapore hospital for emergency surgery. The time line was under 6hrs to get patient to Singapore Hospital including: time for Refuelling air-ambulance, Clearance and Immigration requirements. Please note this procedure was in half the time estimated originally, due to improved remote airfields and air-ambulances.
Monika | Operations Coordinator
We have developed an internal database of providers for our team to use on cases with quick reference to hospitals/clinics as well as other providers (ground transfers, hotels, local agents etc). As soon as our team are activated on a case, we review our database for the closest facility that we can refer to. Our business partners are trusted providers who offer local knowledge as well as the ability to obtain crucial information (medical reports), as well as guarantee payments on our behalf, ultimately a seamless class for our travellers so that they are not out of pocket.
Lisa | Operations Manager

Worldwide Emergency Services

All policies cover emergency medical and evacuation expenses. For medical evacuation, customer’s needs to contact their country of residence emergency assistance team to assist with co-ordination

Already Overseas

With World Nomads, you can buy a policy online, anytime, from anywhere in the world. If you buy a policy while traveling, waiting periods, conditions and restrictions on cover do apply. This means you may have to wait up to 36 hours for full cover to apply and certain benefits (like pre-trip cancellation) may not apply as you’ve already left your home country. However, most policies can cover you straight away if you’re injured in an accident after you buy a policy. Your policy wording will have full details to understand the cover, limits and exclusions.

Surfboard Equipment

With World Nomads, Surfboards are covered under most policies for damage or loss whilst in transit, but not covered for damage whilst in use

Winter Sports Equipment

With World Nomads, Snowboards and skis are covered under most policies for damage or loss whilst in transit, but not covered for damage whilst in use

Electronics and Cameras

With World Nomads, Electronics and Cameras are generally covered for damage and theft, however, some policies can cover loss. Limits and benefits vary with each policy

Personal Items

With World Nomads, Personal items are generally covered for damage and theft, however, some policies can cover loss. Limits and benefits vary with each policy

Working and Studying Overseas

Policies, usually cover manual and non-manual work, volunteer etc. Each policy is different and may require additional premium to be paid for more risky types of work. Studying overseas is covered under all policies

Pre-Existing Medical Conditions

With World Nomads, Pre-Existing Medical Conditions have limited cover under some policies, no pre-ex assessment